Table 2

ADT use among men with non-metastatic prostate cancer according to treating physicians by country or region (n=441)

nNon-metastatic patientsAny ADT (%)GnRH treated (%)GnRH ≥6 months (%)Intermittent ADT (%)Continuous ADT (%)Bilateral orchiectomy (%)
All44176 38638.436.827.19.328.81.6
Australia30675225.024.220.58.921.30.8
Austria1095535.934.723.94.225.11.3
Austria, Switzerland19172532.030.723.76.424.91.3
Belgium25561550.249.745.47.346.00.6
Belgium, The Netherlands38889535.735.131.34.231.90.6
Canada30953029.226.419.59.322.32.8
Czech Republic1081044.134.229.016.438.99.9
Denmark14940535.634.723.83.524.70.9
Eastern Europe45244868.464.551.310.555.23.9
EU517122 70042.941.533.010.634.51.5
Finland6364343.643.229.013.929.30.4
France30499626.125.819.89.120.00.3
Germany50564144.242.433.814.335.61.8
Hungary1041482.480.963.35.664.71.4
Italy30158761.257.845.613.949.03.4
The Netherlands13328019.819.115.70.916.40.7
Nordics43431045.644.433.64.934.91.2
Norway456299.396.674.91.877.62.7
Poland25122478.677.460.88.362.01.2
Spain30455141.040.735.46.935.70.3
Sweden19485649.347.638.92.540.51.7
Switzerland977029.628.323.57.824.81.3
UK31592554.652.642.05.544.02.0
USA6520 02634.132.520.79.022.31.7
  • Any ADT: GnRH agonist/antagonist (includes both continuous and intermittent use (figure 1)) or bilateral orchiectomy procedure.

  • Continuous ADT: GnRH treatment for ≥6 months or bilateral orchiectomy.

  • Nordics: Denmark, Finland, Norway, Sweden; EU5: France, Germany, Italy, Spain, UK; Eastern Europe: Czech Republic, Hungary, Poland.

  • ADT, androgen deprivation therapy; GnRH, gonadotropin-releasing hormone.